Best answer: Do all bicycle chains have a master link?

Nope, not all chains have master links. If your bicycle has derailleurs, it means it’s unlikely that your bike’s chain will have a master link.

Replacement Pin or Master Link: New chains will come with either a new pin, or a specialized link called a master link, to connect the two ends of the chain together.

How do I fix my bike chain without master link?

2 Answers. You could try using a simple chain breaking/Rivet tool to break the chain at one point (while still keeping the pin in the link) and then put the chain on and use the tool again to push the pin in and join the chain like that. That’s the way I always do it.

However, even Shimano is now changing its tune and its latest 11 and 12 speed chains are available with master links.

A master link or quick-release link is a roller chain accessory that allows convenient connection and disconnection of a chain without the need for a chain tool. It acts as a set of the chain’s outer plates, so joining two sets of the chain’s inner plate ends.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much does a 450 Supercross bike weigh?

Is KMC Missing Link compatible with Shimano chain, Sram chain, or Campy chain? Yes, KMC constructs Missing Link I, II, 9, and 10 for 7.3mm, 7.1mm, 6.6mm, and 5.9mm respectively; all Missing Links are compatible with Sram, Shimano, and Campy equivalent chains.

How often should I change my bike chain?

To avoid this accelerated wear of your cassette and chainrings, a general rule of thumb is to replace your bike’s chain every 2,000 miles. Mind you, this is just a starting point.

How to Remove Chain Links Without a Chain Breaker Tool

  1. Locate the section of the chain that you want to separate. …
  2. Place the head of the flathead screwdriver between the middle of the chain and the top plate on the chain, just below where the rivets were in Step 1. …
  3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the exact opposite side of the chain that you removed in the previous steps.

A master link is just as strong as any other link on the chain. There’s no reason you can’t use a couple of them.

Sram’s 9 speed Power Link was designed to be reused. Sram’s 10 speed and 11 speed Master LOCKS are one time use only. KMC and Shimano’s master link is also one time use only for 11 speed chains.

The quick link is designed for use with 11-speed chains and is, according to Shimano, not reusable. Quick links are dead easy to install.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How often do bike tires need to be replaced?

How do I know what bike chain to buy?

When selecting a chain, the first consideration is the number of rear sprockets. The rear cog sets have been made with 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, or 12 sprockets. As the number of cogs on the rear hub increases, the spacing between cogs tends to be reduced.

Cycling